August 18, 2017, 10:03:47 AM

Author Topic: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot  (Read 38986 times)

Offline blabla

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #60 on: December 28, 2015, 09:58:57 PM »
Guys I have a problem. I have 2 monitors and i want to "play" Eve on my second screen, so not on my mainscreen. But it seems, that the Local Bot needs eve runned at the mainmonitor, because he isnt finding the local chat on the second screen. Is there anything i can do, or is the bot just working, if Eve is running on the mainscreen?

Thanks for your time :)

Offline H-BOT

  • H-Bot dev
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4870
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #61 on: December 28, 2015, 10:21:13 PM »
It only works on main screen.

Offline gtAnderson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #62 on: January 23, 2016, 01:27:20 AM »
If it says "cant find local window" you need to "unpin" your local window. On the local window click the circle on the upper right when it says unpin. When you do this it makes the local window much darker, which is what the program needs.

Offline gtAnderson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #63 on: January 24, 2016, 09:20:35 PM »
my wishlist:)
*"pilot is in your fleet" sets off the neutral alert. Could you make it so the fleet icon doesn't set off the alert?
*option to make alert last for 3 secs or x ammount of time. It is kind of annoying to keep going off, it would be nice to have the option to leave it on or have it turn off after a few seconds.

awesome app tho! it works great!
« Last Edit: January 24, 2016, 09:24:38 PM by gtAnderson »

Offline drnick124

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #64 on: April 12, 2016, 07:45:50 AM »
I seem to get one or two short alarms every time someone friendly enters the system. Any way to fix this?

Offline Xantus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #65 on: September 08, 2016, 12:29:35 AM »
Hi,
i get sometimes  the error message "local chat not found" somtimes -1 hoties or 11 total. alsa seen the message "Pilot list not found in local chat"

my screenshoot :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4nf1kjo0brz0rym/EVE%20-%20Xantus%20Deloy%2007.09.2016%2023_16_05.png?dl=0

and local mon shows :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4owvic0y0ia7eq7/local%20mon%202.jpg?dl=0

hoping for you help.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2016, 12:50:06 AM by Xantus »

Offline BOFH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #66 on: October 15, 2016, 07:02:08 PM »
Did something happen with EVE in any update to make this not work any more?

I'm getting this error no matter how much i redo the overview settings.


Offline ssendam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #67 on: November 12, 2016, 02:09:55 PM »
Hello,
I know that locmon works fine resizing the client window to optimal dimensions. I never had problems with windows resizing till a couple of days ago, when the autotmatic resize started to reduce the window to ridiculous dimensions (too much small). The windows resized does practically not allow me to play, since also the HUD is covered by chat and overview windows. I tried to manually resieze the client window and then restart locmon, but it resizes again the window to unacceptable dimensions. No way to make it resizing the client window to a reasonable size as previously usually happened. Even resizing the chat windows the result is a nightmare. Any suggestion?
Another question: is it possible to avoid locmon starting warning for neutrals in system when the chars in local are part of a fleet? I mean: with the standard game color for fleetmates (the fuchsia), locmon gets crazy. I have to change color (green e.g.) to make it working regularly.

Offline MrBlack

  • H-BOT members
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #68 on: November 15, 2016, 07:37:06 PM »
http://clip2net.com/s/3Er3UGu
something broken after patch 15.11.2016

Offline TheShrew

  • H-BOT members
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #69 on: November 16, 2016, 07:16:20 PM »
Can confirm it no longer finds local after patch.

Offline THB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #70 on: November 16, 2016, 09:56:32 PM »
Russian forums says this is not going to be updated.  Do we know for sure?  I also asked, in the Russian forum, for clarification.

Offline H-BOT

  • H-Bot dev
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4870
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #71 on: November 16, 2016, 11:17:39 PM »
will be updated right after fix for hbot

Offline H-BOT

  • H-Bot dev
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4870
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #72 on: November 17, 2016, 04:01:55 AM »
new version uploaded. Link in first page updated:
http://www.reboot.gr/forum/index.php?topic=5085.0

Offline st1d

  • H-BOT members
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #73 on: November 25, 2016, 04:32:21 AM »
having trouble, keeps saying can't find local window
****fixed
« Last Edit: November 25, 2016, 04:37:15 AM by st1d »

Offline Monkeh

  • H-BOT members
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #74 on: November 30, 2016, 08:19:15 AM »
Im still trying to get it working again, Keeps telling me cant find Local window, Tried all fixes and such.
Also followed all instructions correctly, Set up quite a few times but no luck this time

Offline THB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
YC118.10 Release - New Error
« Reply #75 on: December 13, 2016, 10:47:15 PM »
After the latest release (YC118.10), LocalMon 2.5 is not working.  I receive the following error:
Can't find the Pilots List in the Local window!
Local Window found!
Eve Window found!

Researching further, the issue appears to be related to the width of the NeoCom.  If I resize it as narrow as it will go, on a screen setting of 1280*800, it does not work.  If I increase the NeoCom size, it begins working.  Unsure why I've not had this happen before.
« Last Edit: December 13, 2016, 10:55:25 PM by THB »

Offline BOFH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: H-BOT LocMon 2 FREE Eve Online Bot
« Reply #76 on: January 21, 2017, 04:17:48 PM »
So i guess this is dicontinued since there is no word from the dev or anyone else on this?

Are there other alternatives which are nearly as good as this (when it worked)?